Published on:
[…] In reviewing inpatient stays that did not reach the 2 midnight threshold, RACS and other Medicare contractors will be instructed to employ factors similar to those currently included in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (MBPM) to determine the medical necessity of the inpatient admission. These factors include, for example, the severity of the signs and symptoms exhibited by the patient and the medical predictability of something adverse happening to the patient. Later in the proposed rule, however, CMS indicates that it will codify the general 2 midnight threshold rule at 42 CFR 412.3(c)(1) and that 42 CFR 412.3(c)(2) would include an exception stating that “…if an unforeseen circumstance, such as beneficiary death or transfer, results in a shorter beneficiary stay than the physician’s expectation of at least 2 midnights, the patient may be considered to be appropriately treated on an inpatient basis, and the hospital inpatient payment may be made under Medicare Part A.” This language tends to suggest that a Medicare contractor’s review of an inpatient admission of less than 2 midnights will focus less on the clinical factors listed above, and more on “unforeseen circumstances.” Clarification will likely be sought during the open comment period.